Program

Week 1 (June 14 - June 18) is the workshop week. The panels will take place throughout the five weeks that follow the workshop week. You can see the panel schedule below. (All times are Eastern Time.)

WEEK 2 (JUNE 21 - JUNE 25)

June 21, Monday, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Chair: Chien-shih Huang

  • Francesca Vantaggiato, The boundaries that matter: emergent social-ecological networks of climate adaptation in the San Francisco Bay Area, (w/ Mark Lubell, Michelle Hummel)

  • Yasmina Choueiri, Drivers of cooperation and competition in an informal network: the case study of informal water tankers in Beirut (Lebanon), (w/ Mark Lubell, Francesca Vantaggiato)

  • Muhammed Cifci, Lobbying Coalitions and Tactical Choices: Evidence from India, (w/ Vineeta Yadav, Bruce Desmarais, Caner Simsek)

  • Chien-shih Huang, Geographic Scale Dependency and Policy Network Structure in San Francisco Bay, (w/ Mark Lubell, Francesca Vantaggiato)


June 22, Tuesday, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Chair: Santiago Olivella

  • Sarah Gordon, Thriving in the dark: Structural attributes of corrupt network resilience

  • Kara Johnson, Performance of a Genetic Algorithm for Estimating DeGroot Opinion Diffusion Model Parameters for Public Health Policy, (w/ Jennifer L. Walsh, Yuri A. Amirkhanian, Nicole B. Carnegie)

  • Gian Maria Campedelli, A Multi-Modal Graph Learning Framework to Capture the Evolution of Global Terrorism, (w/ Iain Cruickshank, Kathleen M. Carley)

  • Dino Christenson, The Political Ideologies of Organized Interests & Amicus Curiae Briefs: Large-Scale, Social Network Imputation of Ideal Points, (w/ Sahar Abi-Hassan, Janet M. Box-Steffensmeier, Aaron R. Kaufman, Brian Libgober)

June 24, Thursday, 1:30 PM - 3.00 PM

Chair: Rachel Blum

  • William Hobbs, Group Salience, Inflammatory Rhetoric, and the Persistence of Hate Against Religious Minorities, (w/ Nazita Lajevardi, Xinyi Li, Caleb Lucas)

  • Nitheesha Nakka, The Racial and Gender Divide in Hostile Messages Online Towards Politicians

  • Laura Moses, Interest Group on Social Platforms: Sociopolitical Connections

  • Sahar Abi-Hassan, Environmental Constraints and the evolution of Ties within US Supreme Court Advocacy

June 25, Friday, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Chair: Sahar Abi-Hassan

  • Naim Bro, Kinship networks and elite renewal. The oligarchs and the bourgeoisie in the Chilean congress, 1834-1894

  • Ishita Gopal, Modeling State Legislator Networks on Twitter, (w/ Taegyoon Kim, Nitheesha Nakka, Bruce Desmarais)

  • Patrick Chester, Networks of Power: Extracting Measurements of De Jure Power from Constitutional Text


WEEK 3 (JUNE 28 - JULY 2)

June 29, Tuesday, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Chair: Zachary Steinert-Threlkeld

  • Taylor Dalton, The Ties that (Un)bind: A Network Analysis of Treaty Exit

  • Lucas De Oliveira Paes, Networking territoriality: a network-relational view on the emergence of regions and coalition formation in ecosystems’ politics

  • Stefan McCabe, Follow the Leader: The Macro Structure of the Twitter Follower Graph, (w/ Sarah Shugars, Nir Grinberg, Alexi Quintana Mathe, Kenny Joseph, Adina Gitomer, Jon Green, David Lazer)

  • Sarah Shugars, Networks All the Way Down: Assessing Modeling Choices for Socio-Semantic Networks of Political Dialogue


July 1, Thursday, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Chair: Kelsey Shoub

  • Jennifer Victor, Political Connections: How relationships determine politics

  • Jeremy Straughter, Assessing Collaboration Among U.S. Federal Agencies: A Structural Analysis of the Federal Regulatory Network, (w/ Kathleen Carley)

  • DuenKai Chen, Mutual Shaping between Policy and RD collaboration networks : An agent-based modeling simulation approaches, (w/ Shih-Hsin Chen)

July 1, Thursday, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Chair: Ross Butters

  • Alejandro Dinkelberg, Polarization detection using attitude-based networks, (w/ Pádraig MacCarron, David O'Sullivan, Michael Quayle)

  • Ross Butters, Avoid Thy Neighbor? Partisan Context and Close Social Networks

  • Suhyen Bae, Leaders who Lead: Opinion Leadership and Online Political Participation, (w/ Andrew Trexler)

  • Shih-Hsin Chen, Social Policy Network of Alzheimer's Healthcare Management, (w/ Natasha Arete)

July 2, Friday, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Chair: Periloux Peay

  • Maria Titova, Persuasion with Verifiable Information

  • Zachary P. Neal, Is the US House a Parliament? Finding hidden coalitions by optimally partitioning signed political networks, (w/ Samin Aref)

  • R. Michael Alvarez, Organizing Online: How Protest Movements Use Pre-existing Participation Networks, (w/ Claudia Kann, Sarah Hashash, Zachary Steinert-Threlkeld, Nicholas Adams-Cohen, Jian Cao)

  • Sanho Chung, Revisiting Homophily on Social Media in Protests: Insights from Twitter Dynamics in Hong Kong Anti-ELAB Movement

WEEK 4 (JULY 5 - JULY 9)

July 6, Tuesday, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Chair: Ted Hsuan Yun Chen

  • Basak Taraktas, Surviving the Pandemic: Income inequality & mortality rates, (w/ Sajjadi Sina, Mehrzad Shadmangohar, Pourya Toranj, Ulya Bayram, Mavi Peru)

  • Aashna Khanna, But what about the rest: detecting role structures in the global financial system

  • Seo Eun Yang, Images with Texts: Multimodal Framing Analysis of Online News Coverage on the European Refugee Crisis

  • Ted Hsuan Yun Chen, Does the Perceived Threat of Extreme Weather Drive Internal Migration? Evidence from U.S. National and State Migration Networks, (w/ Boyoon Lee)


July 8, Thursday, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Chair: Taylor Carlson

  • John Ternovski, The Impact of Trump’s Victories and Rhetoric on Far-Right Music Listenership, (w/ David Rand)

  • Benjamin Guinaudeau, Pernicious Personalization A Political Audit of the Twitter Recommender System, (w/ Simon Roth, Fabio Votta)

  • Shih-Hsin Chen, The Policy Network Transformation of Precision Medicine, (w/ Shang-Hsin Huang)

  • Elizabeth Connors, Talking Politics in Social Settings: How Tone Matters, (w/ Christopher Howell)


July 8, Thursday, 3.30 pm - 5:00 pm

Chair: Sarah Shugars

  • Tiangeng Lu, Identifying Advocacy Coalitions from Twitter Data—The Case of Highly Skilled Immigrants Policies, (w/ Göktuğ Morçöl)

  • Yotam Shmargad, Discussions of the January 6th Capitol Riots on Reddit and Twitter

  • Lorien Jasny, Networks of Motivations in Climate Resistance, (w/ DR Fisher)

  • Omer Yalcin, Comparative Elite Networks in the Arab World

July 9, Friday, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Chair: Christina Ladam

  • Marie Schenk, Everyday Talk and Conflict Orientation in Online Communities

  • Philip Warncke, What Explains Country-Level Differences in the Organization of Political Belief Systems?

  • Lisa Argyle, Too Old for This? Examining the Relationship Between Age and Attempts at Interpersonal Political Persuasion

  • Ian Miller, Hashtag Co-occurrence in the Broadening, Narrowing, and Bridging of Electorate Audiences

WEEK 5 (JULY 12 - JULY 16)

July 12, Monday, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Chair: Carlos Algara

  • Taegyoon Kim, Attention to the COVID-19 pandemic on Twitter: Partisan differences among U.S. state legislators, (w/ Nitheesha Nakka, Ishita Gopal, Bruce Desmarais, Abigail Mancinelli, Jeffrey Harden, Hyein Ko, Frederick Boehmke)

  • Armando Razo, Political network foundations of financial systems: Theory and Evidence from Latin America

  • Cara Nix, Social Influence and its Translation to the Legislative Arena

  • Anand Sokhey, Examining the Interpersonal and Public Opinion Impacts of COVID-19, (w/ Matthew Pietryka)

July 14, Wednesday, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Chair: Marina Duque

  • Jacob Thomas, The Relationship Between International Visa-Free Mobility and Nation-State Homophily or Hierarchy 1969- 2010

  • Jeffery Shih-Chieh Wang, Intergovernmental Organizations as A Forum for Networked Cooperation: The Case of APEC

  • Jared Edgerton, In- and out-group cooperation and competition in the international system

  • Kevin Young, Elite Social Stratification: Using Networks to Assess the Relative Roles of Race, Gender, Education and Skin Color


July 16, Friday, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Chair: Shahryar Minhas

  • Zeev Maoz, A Network Model of International Security Cooperation, (w/ Brandon J. Kinne, Stephanie Kang)

  • Taylor Carlson, Electoral Threat and the Impact of Interparty Contact on Affective Polarization, (w/ Erin Rossiter)

  • Yingdan Lu, Networked Propaganda: Mapping China’s State Apparatus on Social Media, (w/ Jennifer Pan, Xu Xu, Yiqing Xu)

  • Silviya Nitsova, Oligarchic Networks and Legislatures in Developing Democracies: The Case of Ukraine

WEEK 6 (JULY 19 - JULY 23)

July 19, Monday, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Chair: Christine Bricker

  • Sangyeon Kim, Spatial Modeling of Dyadic Geopolitical Interactions Between Moving Actors, (w/ Howard Liu, Bruce Desmarais)

  • Johan Elkink, Network Structure and the Estimation of Spatial Autoregressive Parameters

  • Haohan Chen, Bayesian Dynamic Network Modeling for Streaming Social Media Political Talk

  • Seo Eun Yang, Functional Connectivity Predicts Political Ideology, (w/ James Wilson, Zhong-Lin Liu, Skyler Cranmer)

July 20, Tuesday, 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Chair: Alison Craig

  • Adeline Lo, Mixed-Membership Stochastic Blockmodels for Bipartite Networks: Application to Cosponsorship in the US Senate, (w/ Santiago Olivella, Kosuke Imai)

  • Danny Ebanks, Measuring Policy Stance Positioning from Social Media Data: Evidence from the U.S. House and State Legislatures, (w/ R. Michael Alvarez, Betsy Sinclair)

  • Qinghua Li, Presidential Violence, (w/ Brian Uzzi, Brayden King)

July 22, Thursday, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Chair: Margaret Foster

  • Sonja M. Savolainen, Do Social Movements Adapt to Offline Repression by using Social Media? Evidence from Police Repression of Climate Protestors in Finland, (w/ Ted Hsuan Yun Chen, Ville Saarinen)

  • Jared Edgerton, Latent space and survival model approaches to infer network diffusion, (w/ Selena Wang)

  • Margaret Foster, Domino Effect: When Do Recruit Social Networks Inhibit Group Cohesion

  • Pilar Elizalde, The ABC of human rights like-minded networks in international institutions