Program

Week 1 (June 13 - June 17) is the workshop week. The panels will take place throughout the four weeks that follow the workshop week. You can see the panel schedule below. NOTE: All times are US Central Daylight Time.

WEEK 2 (JUNE 21 - JUNE 24)

(1) Social Media: June 21, Tuesday, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM (CDT)

Chair: Lisa Argyle

  • Sangyeon Kim, Twitch Affordance and Political Communication in the streaming oriented platform

  • Stefan McCabe, New Tweetscores (with Jon Green, Allison Wan, and David Lazer)

  • Nitheesha Nakka, Online Social Network Content Produced by Public Officials: Considerations in Topic Modeling (with Bruce Desmarais, Burt Monroe, and Omer Yalcin)

  • Burak Ozturan, COVID-19 Vaccine Network on Turkish Twittersphere

(2) Causal Inference & Endogeneity: June 22, Wednesday, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Chair: Elizabeth Menninga

  • Licheng Liu, Causal Inference with Longitudinal Network Data: Model-Based Approach to Network Interference and Outcome Interdependence (with Pang Xun)

  • Amanda Murdie, Shifting Sands: How Change-Point and Community Detection Can Enrich our Understanding of International Politics and Polarity (with Zhen Wang, Huimin Cheng, and Ping Ma)

  • Harald Sick, An Introduction to Set-theoretic Methods for Social Network Analysis

  • Matthew Simonson, Causal Inference in Heterogeneous Networks

(3) Policy Implementation: June 23, Thursday, 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Chair: Christine Bricker

  • Katja Demler and Stefanie Thurm, The Passenger Car Toll: Curse or Blessing for Germany? - A Discourse Network Analysis of the Political Debate in Germany between 2013 and 2022

  • Timothy Fraser, Cycling Cities: Measuring Transportation Access and Equity in Boston BlueBikes Bikeshare System (with Katherine Van Woert Sophia Oliviera, Pamela Lalli, Katelyn Buckley, and Jonathan Baron)

  • Michael McCall, Inequality in the global visa-free travel network

(4) Legislative Policy: June 24, Friday, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Chair: Naim Bro

  • Carlos Algara, Does Military Service Matter? How Veteranship Motivates Legislative Collaboration, Success, & Effectiveness in the U.S. Senate (with Jared Stefani)

  • Nathan Canen, Endogenous Networks and Legislative Activity (with Matthew O. Jackson and Francesco Trebbi)

  • Jennifer Victor, Connecting Congress: How power, trust, and resilience emerge from legislative networks

WEEK 3 (JUNE 27 - JULY 1)

(5) International Security: June 28, Tuesday, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Chair: Margaret Foster

  • William Akoto, Unpacking State-Sponsored Cyber Espionage: How Technological Innovation Determines Which States Spy

  • Bomi Lee, Negative centrality and interstate rivalry duration

  • Casey Mahoney, Conflict, Communication, and Technological Change: The Case of the Interstate Telegraph Network, 1844-1913 (with Michael C. Horowitz)

  • Laura Roldan, Why do armed conflicts last so long? The effect of relational mechanisms on the duration of the Colombian armed conflict

(6) Environmental Policy & Governance: June 30, Thursday, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Chair: Lorien Jasny

  • Junku Lee, Comparative Analysis of the Changes of Attitudes of the Actors and the Network Structures After the Fukushima Disaster in the German and Japanese Climate Change Policymaking Governance

  • Zinthia López-Vázquez, The role of collaboration and conflict in the governance of entangled and stranded humpback whales in western Mexico (with Alfonso Langle-Flores and Rosa María Chávez Dagostino)

  • Alfonso Langle-Flores, COVID-19 impacts on multiplex governance networks in coastal communities of Mexico (Zinthia López-Vázquez and Rosa María Chávez Dagostino)

  • Yunya Song and Ziwei Wang, Political Identity, Moral Foundations and Polarization on Climate Change

(7) Coalition Building: July 1, Friday, 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Chair: Omer Yalcin

  • Laurence Brandenberger, Sitting next to you: Effects of seating arrangements on parliamentary collaborations (with Theodora Bujaroska)

  • Mariana Giusti-Rodríguez, Networks to Parties: Indigenous Party-Building in Bolivia

  • Sergei Kostiaev, Network analysis of coalitions on short-term plans

  • Yuke Li, Games on Signed Graphs (with A. Stephen Morse)

WEEK 4 (JULY 5 - JULY 8)

(8) Public Opinion & Surveys: July 5, Tuesday, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Chair: Erin Rossiter

  • Scott McClurg, Damon Roberts, and Anand Sokhey, The Relationship between Social Expertise and Internal Political Efficacy

  • Sarah Shugars, Belief Systems as Directed Networks of Attitudes (with Jon Green, Nic Fishman, and Peter Levine)

  • Tiago Ventura, The effects of crime victimization on voting for law and order: a network approach (with Sandra Ley and Francisco Cantu)

(9) Text, Images, & Big Data: July 6, Wednesday, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Chair: Bryce Dietrich

  • Lisa Argyle, Advocacy Networks: The Use and Effectiveness of Grassroots Advocacy Platforms (with Daniel Argyle)

  • Keng-Chi Chang, Mapping Visual Themes among Authentic and Coordinated Memes

  • Adam Perhala and Laura Moses, Relational Rhetoric in Congressional Speeches (with Sahar Abi-Hassan, Jan Box-Steffensmeier, Dino Christenson, Enan Srivastava, and Liam Thacker)

  • Seo Eun Yang, A Picture is Worth A Thousand Words Machine-Learning Visual Framing Analysis

(10) Alliances & Military Cooperation: July 7, Thursday, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Chair: Matthew Simonson

  • Muhammed Cifci, Foreign Direct Investment and Alliance Networks

  • Addison Huygens, Defense Beyond the Border: A network analysis of forward deployment

  • Anatoly Levshin, Regulating Entangling Alliances: Explaining the Rise of Rules-Based Military Cooperation, 1816-2012

WEEK 5 (JULY 11 - JULY 15)

(11) Comparative Political Economy: July 11, Monday, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Chair: Pilar Elizalde

  • Muhammud Gafforov, The Political Networks of China's One Belt One Road Initiative to the Tajikistan's Economy (with Shih-Hsin Chen)

  • Binh Thai Pham, STEM immigration and International Highly Skilled Migration Networks (with Shih-Hsin Chen)

  • Sarah Sklar, Distinct Governance Patterns in Chinese Provinces and Autonomous Regions

(12) Polarization: July 12, Tuesday, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Chair: Elizabeth Connors

  • Sharif Amlani, Polarization In COVID-19 Vaccine Discussion Networks (with Ross Butters and Spencer Kiesel)

  • Evelyne Brie, Inter-Group Contacts and Political Resentment in Eastern Germany

  • Alexi Quintana, Who follows Whom on Twitter: The role of geography and ideology (with Guo Zhen, David Lazer, Stefan McCabe, Kenny Joseph, Nir Grinberg, and Jon Green)

  • Anand Sokhey, Examining Social, Psychological, and Geographic Distance in the American Public (with Yanna Krupnikov, Matt Pietryka, John Barry Ryan, and Michael Yontz)

(13) American Institutions & Interest Groups: July 13, Wednesday, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Chair: Abigail Matthews

  • Seulah Choi, The Dynamics of Immigration Networks before the Court (with Janet M. Box-Steffensmeier and Dino P. Christenson)

  • David Lobue, Financial Exchange Networks Among Political Committees in the 2020 Election Cycle (with Moses Boudourides)

  • Fadi Mugheirbi, Does the Coalition Lobbying Matter? A Network Analysis to the Rulemaking Process

(14) International Organizations & Economic Coercion; July 14, Thursday, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Chair: Yooneui Kim

  • ChaeEun Cho, International Trade Network and Economic Coercion

  • Qi Liu, Common Benefits, Threat to Withdraw, and Order in Global Club Goods Provision

  • Keith Preble, Making Weaponized Interdependence Work: The Case of (Modestly) Effective Sanctions on Iran (with Charmaine N. Willis)

  • Jeffery Shih-Chieh Wang, Explaining the Overlap of Policies and Membership among IGOs and the Dynamics of International Policy Agendas Flow: A Multiplex Network Perspective

(15) Social Movements & Protest: July 15, Friday, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Chair: Periloux Peay

  • Ishita Gopal, Coverage of Protests on Telegram: A Multi- Country, Multi-Event Analysis

  • Lorien Jasny, How networks of social movement issues motivate climate resistance (with D.R. Fisher)

  • Taegyoon Kim, Partisan Elites' Violent Rhetoric in Online Social Networks and Mass Support for Political Violence

  • Kevin Young, Corporate Responses to Racial Justice Protests