2015 Home‎ > ‎

Program

Political Networks Conference (POLNET) 2015

Thursday, 5:30pm-6:30pm

Opening Plenary                                       Room: Columbia Falls                          Speaker: Martina Morris

·      Martina Morris (University of Washington), 'Network connectivity thresholds and HIV disparities by race in the US'

Thursday, 6:30pm-7:30pm

Opening Reception                                 Room: Willamette Ballroom                                                          

 

Friday, 9:00am–10:30am

A1: Arms Trade                                     Room: Wahkeena Falls                             Chair: Deborah Avant

·      Deborah Avant, 'Netting the Empire: US Roles in Regulating Small Arms and Military and Security Services'

·      Jennifer Spindel, 'Logistics of Ballistics: Power and Politics in the Global Missile Network'

·      Paul W. Thurner, Skyler Cranmer, Goeran Kauermann, Christian Schmid, 'The international trade of arms: A Network Approach '

B1: Environmental Policy Networks              Room: Elowah Falls                               Chair: Manuel Fischer

·      Manuel Fischer, Karin Ingold, 'Explaining policy positions on fracking regulation: A comparison of Exponential Random Graph Models on preference similarities of actors in Switzerland and the UK'

·      Jacob Hileman, Mark Lubell, 'From local to global: analyzing multi-level water resources governance networks in Central America'

·      Matt Robbins, Mark Lubell, 'The evolution of social networks in collaborative natural resource governance'

·      Paul Wagner, Diane Payne, 'Socialization or Social Selection  -  Cooperation patterns in Irish climate change policymaking'

C1: Clientelism and Governance               Room: Multnomah Falls                             Chair: Armando Razo

·      Armando Razo, 'Comparative Analysis of Political Networks'

·      Julia Choucair Vizoso, 'Elite Networks and Authoritarian Stability'

·      Douglas Hughes, Derek K. Stafford, 'Social Distance and Clientelism: '

·      Mariela Szwarcberg, 'Distributive Politics and Network Analysis'

Friday, 11:00am–12:30pm

A2: Decision-Making and Conflict            Room: Wahkeena Falls                                    Chair: Zane Kelly

·      Zane Kelly, Michael Gabbay, Justin Reedy, John Gastil, 'Choice Shift in Small Networks'

·      Jeffrey Carnegie, ' Leader Behavior in Multiple Simultaneous Wars'

·      Emily Gade, Michael Gabbay, Zane Kelly, 'Militant Networks and Violence in Iraq and Syria'

·      Jungmoo Woo, 'Oil Exit Costs, Prior Intervention and Onset of Civil War'

B2: Governance and Organizational Networks Room: Elowah Falls                                Chair: Marya Doerfel

·      Marya Doerfel, Jack L. Harris, 'Longitudinal Disaster response networks: The clash of institutional and emergent organizations'

·      Jia  Lu , 'The Dynamics of Civil Society Emergence:  A Network Analysis of Behavioral Responses after the 2008 Wenchuan Earthquake in China'

·      Jonathan Obert, 'The Vigilant Eye: Elite Control, Private Enforcement, and the American State'

·      Derek Ruths, 'Network-based models of the worldview of news organizations'

C2: Electoral Ties                                   Room: Multnomah Falls                                Chair: Debra Leiter

·      Debra Leiter, 'Social Networks and Split Ticket Voting: A Quasi-Experiment in the 1990 German Unification Elections'

·      Sara Kerosky, Michael Davidson, 'Familiar Names: The Role of Family Ties in Local Elections'

·      Amy Erica Smith, 'When Political Talk Is Pillow Talk: How Gender Empowerment Shapes Political Discussion between Spouses Cross-Nationally'

Friday, 12:30pm-2:30pm

Mentoring Lunch                                  Room: Willamette Ballroom   Speakers: Robert Dreesen, Lee Walker

·      Robert Dreesen (Cambridge University Press)

·      Lee Walker (National Science Foundation)

Friday, 2:30pm–4:00pm

A3: Mobilizing For Violence                    Room: Wahkeena Falls                            Chair: Sarah Parkinson

·      Sarah Parkinson, 'Organizational Evolution and Repertoires of Violence in Lebanon's Palestinian Camps, 1982-1988'

·      Eric Hundman, 'Innovation as Disobedience: Xu Yanxu’s Defiance of the Emperor in the Sino-French War'

·      Eric Mosinger, 'Brothers or Others in Arms? Explaining Rebel Fragmentation in Civil War'

·      Anastasia Shesterinina, 'Why Risk? : Social Structures and Mobilization in Civil War'

B3: Evolution of Political Networks              Room: Elowah Falls                                      Chair: Jack Reilly

·      Jack Reilly, 'A Networked Agent Based Model of Cultural Diffusion'

·      Charles  Gomez, David Lazer, 'The Tragedy of the Network'

·      Jiin Jung, Aaron Bramson, 'An Agent Based Model of Indirect Minority Influence on Social Change'

·      Philip Leifeld, Skyler J. Cranmer, 'The Temporal Network Autocorrelation Model (TNAM)'

C3: Legislative Networks                         Room: Multnomah Falls                           Chair: William Bendix

·      William Bendix, Jon MacKay, 'Leaders, Factions, and Networks of Interests: Partisan Infighting among House Republicans'

·      Alison Craig, Skyler Cranmer, Bruce Desmarais, Christopher Clark, Vincent Moscardelli, 'The Role of Race, Ethnicity, and Gender in the Congressional Cosponsorship Network'

·      Lisa Friedland, Stefan Wojcik, David Lazer, 'Keeping Congress Connected? The Influence of Staff Movements on Congressional Working Relationships'

·      Matthew Howell, William Hatcher, 'The Shape of Legislative Committee Networks and their Influence on Public Budgets'

Friday, 4:00pm-5:00pm

Poster Setup                                         Room: Willamette Ballroom                                                          

 

Friday, 5:00pm-6:00pm

Keynote Plenary                                        Room: Columbia Falls                          Speaker: Kathleen Carley

·      Kathleen Carley (Carnegie Mellon University)

Friday, 6:00pm–7:30pm

Poster Dinner/Reception                        Room: Willamette Ballroom                                                          

1.     Isil  Akbulut, ' Inter-Organizational Networks: Do They Matter for Peace Operation Outcomes?'

2.     Tristin Beckman, 'How You Respond Depends on from Where You Are Hit: Economic Crises and Policy Response'

3.     Emily Bell, Adam Henry, Bjorn Vollan , 'Working Outside of Collective Action: A Study of Strategic Relationship Formation'

4.     James Ben-Aaron, 'Connections Between Supreme Court Opinion Centrality and Author Non-bias'

5.     William Berger, Patrick Grim, Daniel J. Singer, Aaron Bramson, Jiin Jung, Scott Page, 'Epistemic Sorrows and Triumphs of Representative Democracy: Condorcet and Hong-Page'

6.     Joshua Boston, Jonathan Homola, Betsy Sinclair, Michelle Torres, Patrick Tucker, 'Political Polarization and Lifestyle Differences in America'

7.     Ryan Dawe, 'State Legislative Committee Overlap: Effects on the Underlying Structures'

8.     Jose Antonio Fortou Reyes, Anna M. Meyerrose, 'Voting Networks in the European Parliament and Party Development in Central and Eastern Europe'

9.     Alexander Furnas, Devin Gaffney, 'Lobbying Strategy Diffusion in Canadian Politics: a latent network approach'

10.  Sarah Galey, Gioacchino Pappalardo, 'Developing stakeholder buy-in for networked governance: Analysis from place-based reform in two regions of Sicily '

11.  Austin Knuppe, William Minozzi, Jason W. Morgan, Andrew Rosenberg, 'Arsenal of Democracy: An Empirical Investigation of the Domestic Defense Community of the United States'

12.  Michael Kowal, 'Getting to Know You: Lobbying, Trade Associations, and Corporate Networks'

13.  Mariel Leonard, 'Achieving Social Stability through Civil Society'

14.  Seunghoo Lim, Dr. Frances S. Berry, Dr. Keon-Hyung Lee, 'The Battle for Heart and Minds: Constructing Longitudinal Risk Perception Sharing Networks through Policy Discourse'

15.  Alexander Loewi, 'Six Degrees Made Easy: Robust Sampling of Fragile Structures'

16.  Rodolfo Lopez, 'Partisan and Coalitional Structures in a Multi-Party System: the Case of the Chilean Chamber of Deputies'

17.  Matthew Maguire, 'Private Business Regulation and Public Policy: A Network Approach'

18.  Kacy Martin, 'Factors Influencing Parental Decisions:  A Social Network Analysis of School Choice in Michigan'

19.  Anna  Meyerrose, Jose A. Fortou, 'Voting Networks in the European Parliament and Party Development in Central and Eastern Europe'

20.  Pauline Moore, 'Enter the Neighborhood Bully: Explaining the Impacts of Foreign Fighters on Rebel Group Structures and Civilian Networks'

21.  Fadi  Mugheirbi, Dr. Robert D Duval, 'Lobbying Affiliation in Environmental Regulatory Networks'

22.  Talha Oz, 'A Study of the 113th Congress as News Commentators on Twitter'

23.  Susan Pike, 'Policy Applications of Social Influence in Travel Behavior'

24.  Lauren Ratliff, 'Political Socialization Effects on Network Selection and Influence'

25.  Virginia Sampson, 'Configurations and Influences of Messy Governance Networks'

26.  Aaron Shreve, 'Arming for Respect: How Status Inconsistency Affects Arms Buildups.'

27.  Steven Snell, 'Picking Politics at Church'

28.  Oren Tsur, David Lazer, 'Semantically Coordinated Networks in the Political Domain '

29.  Patrick Tucker, 'A Constituent-Level Analysis of Home Style'

30.  Stefan Wojcik, David Lazer, Brooke Foucault Welles, Waleed Meleis, Christoph Riedl, Jefferson Hoye, 'Performing Political Network Experiments with Volunteer Science'

Saturday, 9:00am–10:30am

A5: Networks and Global Governance       Room: Wahkeena Falls                                Chair: Philip Leifeld

·      Philip Leifeld, Dana R. Fisher, Joseph Waggle, 'Self-Reinforcing Recruitment Patterns in an Epistemic Community: A Network Analysis of Nominations in the Millennium Ecosystem Assessment'

·      Ashlie Denton, 'Evaluating the Role of Commitment and Narrative in Transnational Environmental Governance Networks in the Pacific Islands'

·      Matthew Hamilton, Emilinah Namaganda, Mark Lubell, 'Policy networks and climate change adaptation in the Lake Victoria Basin: a multi-scale perspective'

B5: Online Political Networks                     Room: Elowah Falls                                   Chair: Taylor Feenstra

·      Taylor Feenstra, Margaret Schwenzfeier, 'Using Network Context to Detect Sarcasm in Political Conversations on Twitter'

·      Julia Kamin, 'Detecting “Selective sharing” of political information on social networks and its impact on polarization'

·      Zachary Steinert-Threlkeld, Delia Mocanu, Alessandro Vespignani, James Fowler, 'Spontaneous Protest Mobilization'

C5: Lobbying and Interests                       Room: Multnomah Falls                                   Chair: Hans Noel

·      Hans Noel, Seth Masket, Gregory Koger, 'Parties as Networks'

·      Michael Heaney, James M. Strickland, 'Interest Group Networks'

·      Todd Makse, 'Legislative Networks and Revolving Door Lobbying'

·      Jennifer Victor, Gregory Koger, 'Financing Friends:   Legislators, Lobbyists, and the Pervasive Influence of Campaign Finance'

Saturday, 11:00am–12:30pm

A6: Alliances                                         Room: Wahkeena Falls                              Chair: Brandon Kinne

·      Brandon Kinne, 'Bilateral Defense Cooperation and the New Global Security Network'

·      Aisha Bradshaw, Skyler J. Cranmer, Philip Leifeld, Weihua Li, Caitlin Clary, 'We Get By with a Little Help From Our Friends: Common Allies and their Role in Suppressing Bilateral Conflict'

·      Andrey Tomashevskiy, 'Friends and Partners: Inferring the Global Friendship Network'

B6: Innovations in Network Measurement      Room: Elowah Falls                             Chair: William Eveland

·      William Eveland, Hyunjin Song, Myiah J. Hutchens, 'What "Don't Know" Causes Us to Not Know About Accuracy in Political Perceptions in Network Data'

·      Chang-Gyu Kwak, Richard Feiock, 'Is the text-based network method an alternative to the survey method?'

·      David Smith, Anne Washington, John Wilkerson, 'Attacking the Code: A Computational Approach to Discovering Issue Networks in Congress'

·      Stefan Wojcik, 'ShinyNetSurvey: An Interactive Network Survey Built on RShiny'

C6: Social Influence and Political Opinion  Room: Multnomah Falls                          Chair: Yanna Krupnikov

·      Yanna Krupnikov, John Barry Ryan, Kerri Milita, 'Gender Differences in the Quality of Political Discussion'

·      YunJoo Lee, 'The Effects of Communication Networks on Youth Political Participation'

·      Katherine Ognyanova, David Lazer, Michael Neblo, William Minozzi, 'Drivers of young adult political identity: the role of parents, peers, and presidents'

Saturday, 12:30pm-2:00pm

Business Meeting Lunch                        Room: Willamette Ballroom                       President: Casey Klofstad

 

Saturday, 2:00pm–3:30pm

A7: Protest, Conflict, and Network Ties     Room: Wahkeena Falls                            Chair: Lorien Jasny

·      Lorien Jasny, Jennifer Hadden, 'The power of peers: how transnational advocacy networks shape NGO strategies on climate change'

·      Nicholas Eubank, 'Social Networks, Ethnicity, and Political Accountability'

·      Zachary Steinert-Threlkeld, 'Online and Offline Activism in Egypt and Bahrain'

·      Paul Zachary, Joseph Brown, Gordon McCord, 'Sunday, Bloody Sunday: Northern Ireland Churches as Instruments for the Effect of Pre-War Ethnic Diversity on Violence'

B7: Innovation and Policy Learning               Room: Elowah Falls                            Chair: Heike Brugger

·      Heike Brugger, 'The German Energy transition at the local level - A Discourse Network Analysis for identifying fostering and hindering discourse patterns and network structures'

·      Emily Bell, Adam Henry, Bjorn Vollan, 'Working Outside of Collective Action: A Study of Strategic Relationship Formation'

·      Michael Levy, Mark N. Lubell, 'Innovation, Cooperation, and  the Structure of Agricultural Information Networks'

C7: Strong Network Weak Party               Room: Multnomah Falls                                Chair: Alison Craig

·      Alison Craig, 'Strategy, Relationships and Shared Constituencies: Policy Collaboration in the U.S. House of Representatives'

·      Qinglian Lu, 'Political Network and Career Mobility in a Large Bureaucratic System'

·      Will Qiu, Paolo Parigi, 'The Leopard'

·      Jacob Reidhead, 'Two Factions, Two Fates: The Success and Failure of Regional Integration by South Korean Political Parties'

Saturday, 4:00pm–5:30pm

A8: Networks and IR theory                     Room: Wahkeena Falls                              Chair: Brandon Kinne

·      Brandon Kinne, Jonas Bunte, 'Debt Networks: How Sovereign Creditors Maximize the Political Benefits of Bilateral Loans'

·      Marina Duque, 'Status in International Politics: The Formation of Diplomatic Networks'

·      David Masad, Hilton Root, 'Tangled World: an ecological model of the international system'

B8: Social Media, Social Protest                  Room: Elowah Falls                   Chair: Sandra Gonzalez-Bailon

·      Sandra Gonzalez-Bailon, Pablo Barbera, 'The Critical Periphery in the Growth of Social Protests'

·      Rachel Blum, 'From FreedomWorks to Grassroots: Social Networks in the Tea Party'

·      Aysenur Dal, Robert M. Bond, 'A Networked Violation of Gag Orders: Twitter Coverage of Banned Issues in Turkey'

·      Steven Wilson, 'Networks, Protest, and Euromaidan: Social Media Networks and the Ukrainian Protests'

C8: Voting and Political Participation        Room: Multnomah Falls                          Chair: Matthew Pietryka

·      Matthew Pietryka, Donald A. DeBats, 'Is it what you have or whom you know? SES, social networks, and voting in two 19th century U.S. elections'

·      Christopher Graziul, 'Venues, Generalized Trust, and Partisan Voting:  How Where We Live Affects How We Vote'

·      Andrew Therriault, 'Contagious Turnout At Scale: Household Networks and Participation in the DNC Voter File'

Saturday, 5:30pm-6:30pm

Closing Reception                                  Room: Willamette Ballroom

2015 Home
Preliminaries
Call for PapersAccommodations
Program
Transportation
Keep Portland Weird
Contact
If you have any questions or concerns about the event or the venue, please feel free to contact the host committee.
Key Dates
March 11 – Deadline for Paper Proposals and Fellowships
April 27 - Early Registration ends
May 15 - Last day to reserve hotel room
June 9 - Last day to register